What is DACA?

Immigration has long been a hot topic in the United States, and it is even more of a trigger for discussion and debate in light of the 2016 Presidential race. It is incredibly important for citizens and politicians alike to remain educated and aware of issues relating to immigration. One associated topic you may be currently unaware of is called Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, or DACA. In the simplest terms, DACA refers to the immigration policy in which certain undocumented immigrants who both a) entered America before June 2007 AND b) entered America before their 16th birthday are allowed to receive a renewable two-year work permit as well as exemption from deportation.

President Obama created the policy in June 2012 and it began to go into effect in August 2012. There is an extensive list of stipulations and eligibility requirements, but here is the gist of it. Individuals who qualify for DACA uphold the following standards:

  • Individuals must not be convicted of a significant misdemeanor, three plus misdemeanors or a felony and must not pose as a threat to the safety of the public or of the nation.
  • Individuals must be currently enrolled in either high school, graduated from high school, obtained a GED certificate or said individual must have been honorably discharged from either the US Coast Guard or Armed Forces.
  • Individuals must be at least 15 years of age to qualify.
  • Individuals must have been physically in the US at the time of the policy creation in June 2012 as well as being physically present at the time of their personally requesting for DACA.

The policy itself is very detailed and complicated, but the above requirements are clear. If you have any questions or concerns, or would like to initiate your own claim for DACA, you may contact The Tellez Law Firm online or at 512-774-6832.